...

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF SC THE MARKERS CONSULT SRL
REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

SC The Markers Consult SRL
Trade Register No.: J40/8896/2013
TIN: RO32016153
Registered office: Verigei Street, No. 3, District 4, Bucharest
This Privacy Policy Agreement is a legal agreement between you (“Visitor”, “User”) and SC The Markers Consult SRL that defines the terms and conditions for your use of this website, the privacy policy and the
protection of your personal data, as defined below.

OUR COMMITMENT ON DATA PROTECTION:

In our company, our priority is to protect your personal data. Being fully aware of the fact that your personal data belongs to you, we do our best to securely store and carefully process the data you make available to us.
We place the highest value on your trust. Thus, we collect the minimum necessary data, only with your consent and we use them only for the purposes for which they were collected. We do not provide information to third parties without informing you.
In our company we make efforts to ensure your data protection, including technical data security and internal management procedures as well as physical data protection measures. Thank you for your continued interest and support.

DATA WE PROCESS:

We process personal data only for legitimate purposes, such as to provide you with our products and services, to identify you through the communication media or in our premises, for marketing purposes, for the improvement and
development of the products and services we offer you, for sending invitations to events organized by us or our partners, to periodically send you educational information of interest to you. The processing of personal data is always based on the performance of agreements concluded with us, the need to comply with a legal obligation, our legitimate interest or a major public interest or, as the case may be, your consent if you have chosen to do so.

We only collect the data you provide us directly, respectively:

email address

surname

first name

the name of the company you represent

the website you manage

phone number

cookies (see cookie policy)

PERSONAL DATA WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS:

inside our company

to public state authorities, according to the national and international legislation.

to authorized representatives to whom we have outsourced the provision of certain services and to

accredited partners:

PERSONAL DATA WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS:

Your personal data is processed throughout our contractual relationship, or the expressed consent, and, after its completion, at least for the period required by the legal provisions applicable in the field, including, but not limited to, the provisions on archiving.

PERIOD IN WHICH PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED:

In addition to the existing rights, from the date the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 entered into force, you have the following rights:
Right to information – you can request information on the processing of your personal data;
Right to rectification – you can rectify inaccurate personal data or complete them; The right to delete data (“the right to be forgotten”) – you can obtain the deletion of data, if their processing was not legal or in other cases provided by law;
The right to restrict the processing – you can request the restriction of the processing in case you dispute the accuracy of the data, as well as in other cases provided by law;
Right to object – you can object, in particular, to data processing based on our legitimate interest;
interesul nostru legitim;
The right to data portability – you can receive, under certain conditions, the personal data you have provided to us, in a format that can be read automatically or you can request that the data be transmitted to another operator;
The right to file a complaint – you can file a complaint regarding the processing personal data at the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing;
Right to withdraw consent – in cases where the processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw it at any time. Withdrawal of consent will have effect only for the future, the processing performed prior to the withdrawal remaining valid;
Additional rights related to automated decision making: You can request and obtain human intervention with respect to such processing, you can express your own point of view on the matter, and you can challenge the decision.
We respect and guarantee the privacy of your data. We guarantee that we will respect the rights imposed by Law No. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data.
SC The Markers Consult SRL shall not be held responsible for the loss of information due to errors or potential security issues of the actions of third parties.

You can exercise these rights, either individually or cumulatively, very easily, by simply sending a written request to our headquarters or to the email address contact@themarkers.ro.

Also, if you consider that the processing of personal data violates the provisions of the law, you have the right to file a complaint to the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing with the following contact details:

G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru Blvd., No. 28-30, District 1, postal code 010336 Bucharest, Romania, email: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro, phone +40,318,059,211; +40.318.059.212, fax: +40.318.059.602.